Data Protection


Achieve Safety Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy explains how we may collect and use information about you through our website and other means.
We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
We may change this policy from time to time by updating this webpage. You should continue to check its contents to ensure that you are content with any changes made. Should you have any questions about this policy, want to exercise your right to see a copy of the information that we hold about you, or think that information we hold may be incorrect, you may contact our Data Controller – Peter Bradley at peterbradley@achievesafety.co.uk or by post to Achieve Safety Ltd, 7 Masefield Drive, Winwick, Warrington WA2 8XH


Data Controller
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) the data controller is Peter Bradley. Achieve Safety Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office – Registration – ZA397107.


What We Collect and How We Use It
Achieve Safety Ltd records information for our courses including personal data such as, email addresses, trainee name, company name, company address, individuals addresses and date of birth of trainees.  We also gather ‘proof of identity’ information such as images of driving licence, passport, cscs / ccnsg card etc. This information is shared with the accreditation body ‘Energy and Utility Skills’ in order to achieve registration on their courses. Energy and Utility Skills (the awarding body) require this information to be gathered and a contractual obligation exists.
We may also collect company data from online forms, including, but not limited to, information about you, which you provide to us through input areas within our website. Further information is also collected about you every time you email us with your details, which may include name, postal and email address, telephone numbers (work, home and mobile) which we collect for the purposes of discharging our statutory obligations.
We monitor visitors to our website by recording the IP address (a unique number which identifies your computer and its location on the internet) of visitors to our site. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information for internal purposes only. This is statistical data about our user’s browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. This is principally so that we can make sure that it is easy to navigate, identify the areas that are of particular interest to visitors and generally improve the site and our services. The information we collect in this process will not identify you as an individual.
We may also use and disclose other information in aggregate for research, marketing and strategic development purposes. We may also ask you to complete surveys used for research purposes, which you are not obliged to complete but which will be completely confidential and analysed anonymously.
We may have cause to contact you by letter, telephone, email or otherwise in relation to the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. It is, therefore, of fundamental importance that you ensure that your records are kept up to date with us.


What we do with the information we have
We use the information that you have given us in order to meet your training needs and the contractual requirement of the awarding body ‘Energy and Utility Skills’.
We may share this information with ‘Energy and Utility Skills’.


How we store your information
Your information is securely stored on our computers and email servers.
We keep your personal information for four years. We will then dispose your information by deletion of the records.


Communication & Marketing
If we propose to use your details to send you information from Achieve Safety Ltd and its services which we believe may be of interest to you (other than information that you have specifically requested) we give you the opportunity to tell us that you do not wish to receive such information in the future.
We will not use your information for purposes that are not clear when you provide your details and will not disclose them for example, with your agreement or where we are legally obliged to do so. Under no circumstances will your information be sold or used by any other organization (other than Energy and Utility Skills Ltd).


How We Use Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.
We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages are found useful and which are not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Other Websites
Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own Privacy Policies, which may differ from ours. Therefore, if you use these links to leave our site and visit websites operated by third parties, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting those websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Changes – Website
We aim to update our site regularly and may change the contents at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely.


Review
This Policy will be kept under review and amended when necessary.


Contacting Us
We are always pleased to hear from our customers (even if it is a complaint!). We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our customers are completely satisfied. We want you to return to our website and to and to recommend us to your colleagues. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement please do not hesitate to contact and we will be happy to answer any questions you may have.


Contact details
Our full details are:
Company name: Achieve Safety Ltd
Head of data privacy and compliance: Peter Bradley (Director)
Email address: peterbradley@achievesafety.co.uk
Postal address: 7 Masefield Drive, Winwick, Warrington WA2 8XH
Telephone number: 07901 726419


Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us if you wish to make a request.


How to complain
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
———

Signed Peter Bradley      2 May 2024

Peter Bradley BSc MScTech CertEd CMIOSH

Company Director with responsibility for the Data Protection Policy, Achieve Safety Ltd
Achieve Safety Ltd, Data Protection Policy, 2 May 2024